Reconsideration of the relationship between Kant and empiricism through an examination of the main philosophical works of Tetens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keita  香川大学, 大学教育開発センター, 准教授 (40571427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカント / テーテンス / 超越論的哲学 / 経験主義 / 観察 / 想像力 / 形而上学 / 認識論 / 経験的心理学 / 観察哲学 / 心の能動性と受動性 / 創作力 / 図式論 / ドイツ / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project I examined the main philosophical works of Johann Nicolaus Tetens, in order to reconsider the relationship between Kant and empiricism. I obtained the following results. First, I showed that Tetens aimed to extract the condition for the possibility of experience through an observational method. On this point Tetens and Kant had a common goal. Secondly, I investigated how Tetens’ “observational philosophy” influenced Kant’s Critique of Pure Reason. Consequently, I showed that there is a close connection between Kant’s philosophy and a particular kind of 18th century German empiricism.