A Study of the Philosophical Significance of Essence and Actuality in Aristotle's Theory of Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Keiichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00386509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 形而上学 / 実体論 / 本質 / 現実態 / 可能態 / 魂論 / 共通感覚 / 形相 / 魂 / 感覚 / 存在論 / 質料 / 普遍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was made to clarify the philosophical significance of the notions of essence and actuality, covering the central books of Aristotle's Metaphysics. Regarding the theory of potentiality and actuality, which we should cover in deliberating the meaning of actuality, I examined not only Aristotle's theory of being but also the theory of perception and took a closer look at various uses of the notions of potentiality and actuality. Further, this study considered reflective awareness through an examination of passages on common sense and attempted to find the contemporary significance of Aristotle's theory of perception.