A Philosophical Research on the Boundary of Normativity with Analyzing Whistleblowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Taro  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20367725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords規範性の境界 / 内部告発 / 自然主義 / 当事者性 / 公益通報者保護法 / 普遍化可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to investigate the nature of the boundary of normativity through a study of whistleblowing. Philosophical inquiries into the nature of the boundary that divides normativity between its inside and its outside and into the conditions that make it come into existence were conducted. It is concluded that (1) if we are the normative beings that are able to blow the whistle, it is possible for us to find some new referable norm beyond the border of a current given norm; (2) such a boundary exists, if and only if we share the ethical norm as bedrock which has a history and that it is impossible for us to leave.