The Study on the Concept of Symbol in the late Philosophy of Tanabe Hajime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHANA Yosuke  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60549533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords田辺元 / 西田幾多郎 / 京都学派 / 種の論理 / 象徴 / 生 / 論理 / 図式論 / 三木清 / 哲学 / 日本哲学 / 共同性 / 死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tanabe Hajime (1885-1962) is a philosopher who belongs to so-called “Kyoto School.” We cannot mention “Kyoto School” without taking into consideration his philosophy as well as that of Nishida Kitaro (1970-1945), who is the most famous philosopher in Japan. Compared with Nishida, however, sufficient study on Tanabe’s philosophy has not been made so far. The main reason for this is that it is very difficult to give an overall and comprehensive perspective to his philosophy. We regard as the key to solving this problem the concept of symbol, which plays an extremely significant role in his late philosophy, as we can clearly see in his interpretations on French symbolist poetry. From this point of view, in this study, we answer the question of why Tanabe considered the concept of symbol as indispensible to his own thought.