The Reseach of Aspects and Historical Meanings of San-Su's Study of Confucianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinji  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (60553047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三蘇 / 蘇軾 / 義利観 / 北宋 / 政治思想 / 北宋士大夫 / 政治理念 / 財政 / 性説 / 政治改革 / 経学 / 政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly try to explain the relationship of the San-Su's(Su-xun and his son's Su-Shi and Su-zhe brothers) study of Confucianism and reveal the position of Confucianism in the academic situation in Northen Song at that time. Especially, this study focuses on the notion of Yiliguan(asking relationship between profit and justice).
The notion, Yiliguan, in the Northern Song, respectecl Confucianism's traditional aspects.That included "utilitarianism"and"zhongyijingli".the San-su, the scholars, propse Yiliguan called as"Yiliyizhi". However, the logic was different. It's concept was practical and reflected the social situation, for example political reform and economic policy. This inclicates that the idea had same quality of other Shi-Taifu.