A Historical Study of the Lingusitic Theory of the Early New-Logicians (Navya Nyaiyayikas): Unpublished Commentaries of Jayadeva and Raghunatha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yoichi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (40616546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords写本研究 / 文献研究 / 思想史 / インド論理学 / 国際研究者交流(インド) / インド哲学 / 論理学 / 言語哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project involved the creation of new material for the historical study of Indian New Logic (Nayva Nyaya). (1) I edited Jayadeva’s Sabdamanyaloka (chapters 1 to 5) and published it on my website. I used the TEI-based XML schema with minor extensions for the content, and the Bitbucket/git for its version control and distribution. (2) I attempted to identify all five manuscripts of Raghunatha’s Sabdamanididhiti mentioned in the New Catalogus Catalogorum, along with the sixth one that was recently discovered in Kolkata. Finally, I confirmed that three manuscripts (1 Kolkata and 2 Varanasi) are mistitled; one (Leipzig) does not refer to any particular manuscript of Didhiti; and two in private collections are not locatable. There are, however, evidences that validate the existence of the Sabdamanididhithi.