A Comparative Study on Pali Scriptures and Northern Buddhist Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Norihisa  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (40431829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンスクリット / パーリ語 / 上座部 / 大寺派 / 宝篋印経 / パーリ仏典圏 / パーリ語主義 / 初期仏典 / 伝承史 / 律典 / 四阿含 / 韻文経典 / パーリ仏典 / 上座部大寺派 / 説一切有部 / 漢訳 / チベット訳 / 四ニカーヤ / 『宝篋印経』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project elucidates one of the primary reasons why Buddhist scriptures belonging to the Mahavihara school in Sri Lanka were transmitted in Pali while in continental India (in the age of the “Sanskrit Cosmopolis”) many Buddhist scriptures were written or rewritten in Sanskrit. On this topic, I have published three articles entitled (1) “A Short History of a Sanskrit Buddhist Scripture from Sri Lanka to East Asia,” (2) “Language Ideology of Pali,” and (3) “The Development of a Pali Liteary Culture: From Sri Lanka to Continental Southeast Asia.”