Project/Area Number |
24720027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 印度哲学 / 仏教学 / 宗教学 / 死生学 / ジャイナ教 / 印度学 / 断食死 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have accomplished the following studies: (1) I made an annotated translation of Shivarya's Bhagavati Aradhana (1st-2nd century AD), which is one of the oldest manuals on fasting unto death in Jainism, for the first time. (2) I made a comparative table of the parallel passages between all the verses of the Bhagavati Aradhana and other Jaina texts. (3) I made comparative researches on the concept of vows on truth, nonstealing, and celibacy taught by the Bhagavati Aradhana and other Jaina texts. (4) For making the critical edition, I searched about the extant original manuscripts of the Bhagavati Aradhana kept in Europe and India.