A comparative study between Buddhist logic and Jaina logic: Conflicts and interactions between Arcata and Jaina logicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Kiyokuni  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (60440872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏教論理学 / ジャイナ教論理学 / アルチャタ / ダルマキールティ / アカランカ / 内遍充 / 推理論 / 存在論 / 外遍充論 / 多面的実在論 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ・オーストリア) / 多面性論証 / 国際情報交換(インド) / パートラスヴァーミン / 実体と様態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, I have come to the following conclusion. Although the Buddhist logician, Arcata, and Jaina logicians are in conflict with each other over the problems on ontology, they share similar views regarding the theory of inference and pervasion. This fact suggests that there might be interactions between the two as well. Concerning the conflicts, I clarified the whole picture of the Jaina view and Arcata's criticism of it through editing and translating the relevant texts in his Hetubindutika. Concerning the interactions, I pointed out that both Arcata and Jaina logicians such as Patrasvamin and Akalanka negate the external pervasion (bahirvyapti) and take affirming attitudes to internal pervasion (antarvyapti).