A Comparative Study of Texts describing Sakyamuni Buddha's Life Story and Iconographic Images in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kensuke  龍谷大学, 政策学部・政策学科, 講師 (10425043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏教学 / 美術史 / インド / 仏伝 / Buddhacarita
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the characteristics and formation of Asvaghosa's Buddhacarita and other similar texts that temporally describe the life story of the Buddha. To do so, we compared the arrangement of these texts as well as sculptures from Northwest India (held to be where Buddhacarita was created), and found that they have structural similarities. Therefore, there is the possibility that such biographies of Sakyamuni were influenced by views of him particular to the area.