Empirical study about the discourse of life and old and new religious movement in modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Katsuaki  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (30459838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生命言説 / 宗教運動 / 宗教社会学 / 伝統宗教 / 生命科学 / 生命主義的救済観 / 仏教系新宗教 / 法華系宗教 / 機械的自然観 / 神道系新宗教
Research Abstract
In this study, I would like to discuss how the discourse of life functioned in modern Japanese religious movement.There were the two contexts in it. One is folk customs context and it means anti modernization. Second is scientific context and it means the adaptive strategy to modernization and the hope for life science. Moreover, in a new religious movement, an appearance differs in both context according to these life course. The discourse of life in Japanese modernization included not only farming mentality but the intention to science, and was ambivalent.