A making root and development about Buddist precepts in the Japanese ancient times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Susumu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20571532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本 / 古代 / 仏教 / 戒律思想 / 言語 / 漢訳 / 悉曇 / 真言 / 古代日本 / 文字 / 密教 / 梵字 / 梵字・梵語 / 三国観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the influence that both precepts which was put China to Japan and verbalism that functions as a medium of the thought transmission are gave in. About precepts which acted as a model of the practice of Buddhism believers, the Japanese people made much of the faithful introduction of the Chinese Buddism systems in the Nara era. But, in the Heian era, it was not necessarily important that they introduced the Chinese Buddism systems very exactly. We can point out what the introduction of the Sanskrit characters by Kukai, the Japanese priest of the esoteric Buddhism, as a main reason about such a fact. They promoted the development of the view of the world of the Buddhism, and showed a viewpoint to regard overall Chinese culture relatively.