Reconsideration of the conversion in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKE TAKAHIRO  京都大学, 大学文書館, 助教 (80449503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転向 / 共産主義 / 天皇 / アジア主義 / 戦後思想 / 思想犯保護 / 民主社会主義 / 思想の科学 / 思想犯保護事業 / 一国社会主義 / 戦後知識人 / 藤田省三 / 吉本隆明 / ファシズム / 日本共産党 / 日本社会党 / 民族 / 人民戦線 / 二・二六事件 / 学生運動 / 全体主義 / 1930年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a holistic understanding about the history of “conversion” ( Tenko ) in Japan. Of particular note are prominent members of JCP, Manabu Sano and Sadachika Nabeyama who had a significant influence on massive “conversion”, rank-and-file communists’ “conversion”, postwar discourses on “conversion”. From this new point of view, it was clarified that “conversion” was not defection from revolution, but re-theorization of revolution for the future, and new revolution would be predicated on “conversion”.