The Buddhist Worldview of Medieval Japan and the Social Meaning of the Sovereign
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ikuyo  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (60449535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏教的世界観 / 須弥山世界 / 密教 / 天皇 / 歴史叙述 / 文化相伝 / 灌頂 / エクリチュール / 和歌灌頂 / 愚管抄 / 王権 / 即位灌頂 / 仏教
Research Abstract
This research considers the social and ideological significance of the sovereign as understood within a Buddhist worldview. This research understands 'tenno' not in terms of the mechanisms of the sovereign's political power, but rather as a concept constructed through the recognition of "eras" represented through historical narratives and chronicles. By reading the contexts and writing through which these are narrated, we can decipher the social significance of 'tenno' constructed as a political and cultural ideology.
Changing values within Buddhist worldviews, which emerged from the mid-Heian period and were dismantled in the modern period, display a single process of change in historical awareness. The tenno constructed in each historical period existed as an ideology that rested on historical narratives and genealogical origins that sought to establish cultural inheritance and succession through claims of historical continuity and universality.