Historical Research of the Concept of Faith with a Focus on Early Modern France
Project/Area Number |
24720038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MISONO KEISUKE 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (60586171)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 信仰分析 / ジャンセニスム / 聖体会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To shed new light on the understanding of the framework of ‘knowledge’ in Europe from the 17th to the 18th century, the present writer undertook an intellectual history of the concept of ‘faith’, with especial focus given to early modern France. As a result of this genealogical analysis, it was found that amidst ongoing religious controversies, a philosophical, and hitherto overlooked, way of looking at ‘faith’ [‘analysis fidei’] emerged.