Inheriting Environmental Philosophy -The study of the relationship between Octavia Hill and The National Trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Misato  聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 特任助手 (80548561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオクタヴィア・ヒル / ナショナル・トラスト / 思想史 / 環境思想 / 継承 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study will assess the relationship between Octavia Hill and The National Trust. Moreover, the meaning of her thoughts and work as they apply to contemporary times will be discussed in this study. Hill is one of the founders of the National Trust and also known as a housing reformer for the poor.
As a result of this study, the details of her thoughts and work in the National Trust will hopefully be clarified.