Study of the Beauvais Tapestries after Boucher: Catalogue of the Related Pictures and Drawings
Project/Area Number |
24720042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 素描 / 装飾美術 / タピスリー / ブーシェ / ロココ / 18世紀美術 / 美術史 / フランス / デザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research project aimed to compile a catalogue of the paintings and the drawings related to the tapestries after Francois Boucher (1703-1770), woven at the Beauvais tapestry manufactory. Boucher designed six tapestry series between 1734 and 1755 but his works related to these tapestry designs had not received much scholarly attention. Based on the observation and analysis of 114 paintings and 93 drawings, I produced the first catalogue of the works of Boucher related to his Beauvais tapestries. As a result I could get several new insights into Boucher's career as a tapestry designer, and these ideas were presented as individual articles published during the research period.