A Study in French Still-Life Paintings in the Eighteenth Century: From the Viewpoint of the Display Arrangement of the Art Collectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Mihoko  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (90597882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords美術史 / 18世紀 / フランス / 静物画 / 美術愛好家 / シャルダン / アート・コレクション / 展示 / 18世紀フランス
Research Abstract
This study examined French collectors' collections and picture arrangements in their picture rooms in the eighteenth century and to show the mutual influence between the mode of displaying still-life paintings and that of creating them. In the eighteenth century, pioneering collectors began to fervently collect French contemporary art, which is so-called patriotic taste. In their picture rooms, they usually displayed a pair of paintings symmetrically, and hung large paintings on the upper part and small paintings the lower part of the wall. This research clarified the relationship between still-life painters' choice of size, subject and style and collectors' taste and convention of picture arrangement.