A Study on the altarpieces of Carlo Crivelli: from the point of view about the art market and "converting as a tableau" in the modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Mai  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90609463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイタリア / 祭壇画 / カルロ・クリヴェッリ / 19世紀美術市場 / マルケ地方 / 19世紀美術品市場 / 美術史 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the research in the archives in Italy and the United Kingdom, I revealed how the altarpieces of Carlo Crivelli were found, cut apart and sold in the 19th century. This research presents a detailed image of the panels which were accepted as a single “tableau.” The documents in the Papal States also clarified the provenance of Crivelli’s altarpiece in Pinacoteca Vaticana: it was originally settled in San Gregorio Magno at Ascoli Piceno.
During the research in the private archive at Fabriano, I found a document by Camillo Ramelli, a noble intellectual in the 19th century. This paper shows the possibility of specifying “Madonna and Child”in the Walters Art Museum as a devotional panel made for Fabriano.
This study led to my next research theme to examine the proliferation of Crivelleschi in 15th century Marche Region.