Survey of 17th century Dutch art theory with the focus on the making of painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2013-2015)
Onomichi City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Michiko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30433379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオランダ17世紀絵画 / 絵画論 / 制作論 / 芸術理論 / 裸体素描 / 写生 / バロック / 制作 / オランダ絵画 / 美術理論 / 参照 / 17世紀オランダ絵画 / ファン・マンデル / ホーホストラーテン / バロック期 / 北方画家列伝 / オランダ17世紀 / 絵画制作 / 17世紀オランダ / バロック美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research of 17th century Dutch painting, emphasis has been put on the aspects such as its reception and interpretation. On the other hand, the creating process of works, which provides the starting point in every sense, has not been discussed often enough except for the cases of famous artists. This research focuses on how those creative processes have been treated in the discourse of Dutch art theory, examining not only the texts by Karel van Mander, Philips Angel and Samuel van Hoogstraten, but also including the more practical manuals by Chrispijn van de Passe and so on. Among other things, two aspects have been elucidated. First, it turns out that the practice of drawing after a nude model was being introduced and prevailed during the 17th century in the northern Netherlands. Secondly, the relationships between drawing “after the life” and making from memory, how they are connected in the discourse, have been brought to light.