Project/Area Number |
24720048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hirofumi 稚内北星学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30381908)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 戦後美術 / 実験映像 / 実験映画 / ビデオアート / メディアアート / 戦後美術史 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to digitize the films and related documents of established filmmakers in Japan, in order to preserve the medium for future generations. Twenty-eight films created by Toshio Matsumoto, a representative filmmaker of Japanese post-war art films, have been digitized. In addition, references and documents have been digitized and interviews with current filmmakers about the data were conducted. The data were then provided to art exhibitions, screening parties and research projects inside and outside Japan.