Development of the Ritualization of Iconographic Program of Late Byzantine Churches (13th -15th Century)
Project/Area Number |
24720049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ビザンティン聖堂 / 後期ビザンティン / 図像プログラム / プラティテラ型 / 聖母子像 / アプシス装飾 / キリスト受難伝 / 受難劇 / ビザンティン文学 / ビザンティン典礼 / 儀礼化 / Ritualization / 聖所 / アプシス |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to figure out development of the ritualization of iconographic program of late Byzantine churches (13th -15th Century). Ritualization is changing in architectural style and iconographic program, and creation of new iconography according with liturgical changes. In late Byzantine churches, it has been well known that iconographic programs had become complicated and multi-stratified compare with the ones in middle Byzantine period. Through this study, it could be said that there was a trend toward polysemic iconography with plural dogmatic connotation like the Virgin Platytera as decoration of apse and that the enlargement of the Passion Cycle in 13th-century churches was brought about popularization of the Passion in middle Byzantine era.