Observation on the Development of the Worship of Dharma Protecting Deities in China Seen in Artworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2013-2014)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA SACHIYO  龍谷大学, 龍谷ミュージアム, 助教 (60585694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 仏教 / 美術史 / 石窟考古 / 仏教史 / 護法 / 破仏 / 護法神 / 南北朝時代 / 隋唐時代 / 石窟摩崖 / 天王 / 金剛力士 / 国際情報交換(中国) / 伝法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to unravel what triggered the visualization of the dharma protecting deity images in China, and the historical background behind the visualization. For this end, the study set out to accumulate a basic collection of data that will function as the basis for further analysis, through on-site surveys of artworks. In the process, the study obtained the following three perspectives for tracing the historical development of the dharma protecting deity images from the Southern and Northern Dynasties through Sui and Tang Dynasties: 1. the orientation of the unidentifiable dharma protecting deities that disappeared after Tang, 2. the relationship between the dharma protecting deities and the venerable Buddhist priests who traveled between India/Central Asia and China to transmit the dharma, and 3. the relationship between non-Buddhist deities and the Buddhist dharma protecting deities revealed by referencing the context of the cult of venerable priests and luohans.