The Aggregate World of the Imperial Courtier Painters during the 18th and 19th Centuries from Diachronic Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Michihiro  広島女学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10469207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術史 / 日本史 / 絵師 / 宮廷 / 地下官人 / 公卿 / 大外記押小路家 / 原家文書 / 押小路大外記家 / 幕末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research traces the Aggregate World of the Imperial Courtier painters during the 18th and 19th Centuries from diachronic Point of view. The Imperial Court demanded numerous painters' works, not only reconstructions of the Imperial court and Royal Residence , but on the occasions of marriage of the Crown Prince, the succession to the throne of the Crown Prince in Edo era. This research reveals when the Imperial Court demanded painters' works, for what occasion, which painter supplied paintings, and how they were screened by positive vetting and practical, during this period. And also this research reveals increase of numbers of painters, and increase of the Imperial Courtier who pursued painting as a side job.