Study on the Iconography of Russian Old Believers' Icon Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Izumi  富山高等専門学校, 国際ビジネス学科, 准教授 (70369966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイコン / ロシア正教古儀式派 / ロシア正教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clear the unique characteristics and features of the icon paintings done by the Russian Old Believers’. To achieve this purpose, we focused on the iconography often drew on the Old Believers’ icon paintings, and compared with the icon paintings by the Russian Orthodox Church and the Old Believers’. As the result, we found that the icons of Old Believers’ often drew the themes about dogma of the Old Believe and the motives permitted by the Synod in 1722(St Christopher with the head of dog, Virgin with three hands.) The Russian Old Believers' draw such themes of icon paintings till now. From the end of 19th century to the beginning of 20th century, The Russian Orthodox Church also drew the sign of the cross by two fingers, straightened in the icon paintings through the influence of the Slavophilism.