A Study of a History of Nineteenth-Century Japanese Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Takuro  神奈川県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (80435825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洋画 / 銅版画 / 19世紀 / 美術史 / 洋風画 / 美術教育史 / 石版画 / リアリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims toward the long-term goal of constructing a history of nineteenth-century Japanese painting and is motivated by the desire for a more vivid account of the artists and artworks of the Bakumatsu and Meiji periods. Because the existing research fields of early modern and modern Japanese painting are each quite robust, each has avoided constructing an active account of the areas of study that intervene between the two periods.
Especially, my report considers the this case, "from yofuga to yoga." During my research, I examined several works of early modern Western-style painting but was unable to identify any elements that were held in common by all the paintings. I have come to the conclusion that the possibilities engendered by emphasizing the continuities between Edo Western-style painting and Meiji yōga are limited.