Research and study of the raden box (Goryeo sutra box) excavated from China, Shandong province, Heze
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA NORIKO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 主任研究員 (00463505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords螺鈿 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 110 pieces of artifacts were found in a wooden ship discovered in China, Shandong province, Heze. The objects were made around the late 13th century to 14th century, and include lacquer wares, ceramics, jade wares, metal wares and coins. Scientific research was done on these objects, with a focus on the raden box (Goryeo sutra box). In which, details about the lacquer production site, tree species and wood grain structure are found. Comparative study of these artifacts with objects passed down from past generation revealed the possibility that the sutra box flowed out shortly after it was made and dedicated.