National musical monuments as historiography: Rethinking of a methodology for western music history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ASAYAMA Natsuko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30535505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋音楽史 / 音楽受容 / 歴史記述 / 20世紀 / 音楽史記述
Research Abstract
Through my research on the principles for collection priorities of musical monuments, it has been found that many series have a tendency to make a connection between the collected works and composers and the famous German musicians, namely the "normal" music history. These national series characterize almost no new musical school and no particular genre. Countries which have a historical, political relationship with the German-speaking regions (Czech , Slovenia, Switzerland, etc.) have intensively this tendency. Their strong antipathy came unexpectedly to acceptance to the German-centric music history.
Therefore, it was found that the methodology for the systematic music publication since the 19th century spread from the German-speaking areas and was standardized, but this methodology as the foundations for the discipline could not free from the characteristic German criterion and such historical view.