Project/Area Number |
24720059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Miwako 筑波大学, 外国語センター, 特任研究員 (10581093)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 障害学 / 障害者アート / ディスアビリティ・アート / 身体 / 芸術表現 / パフォーマンス / 芸術実践 |
Research Abstract |
This research explores the process in which the "aesthetics" of artistic expressions by disabled people have been created and formulated in disability arts practices. Based on field works in the USA (September 2012), this research shows that the "aesthetics" emerges as a medium to transform the traditional representations of disability and the body images. Disability studies and disability arts practices assume a significant role as fields where such aesthetics are generated. The research results are presented at the conferences of the Japan Society for Disability Studies, the "Arts Meets Care," and the International Association for the Scientific Study of Intellectual Disabilities (IASSID).