A genealogy of "AOI SANMYAKU"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA kei  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 人文社会科学研究科特別研究員 (40440218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦後日本映画 / 民主主義 / 石坂洋次郎 / ジェンダー / 青い山脈 / 戦後民主主義 / 日本映画 / 視覚文化 / 女性像 / 恋愛 / 日本
Research Abstract
This research project examined the changing representations of "democracy" in postwar Japanese cinema by focusing on films that were based on the novels by Ishizaka Yoziro;. The study identified the following two principles that govern the representation of "democracy" in the films based on Ishizaka Yozuro;: first, the expansion of the right of self-determination, and second, the use of dialogue, not violence, as means to resolve the necessary conflicts with the other as one demands for greater autonomy. The research also demonstrated that the representation of the latter principle eventually became more diluted, while the promotion of the former principle persisted through the years.