An ethnomusicological study of the music festivals in Northeast-India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OKADA Emi  琉球大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60584216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords少数民族 / 音楽祭 / 文化政策 / ナガ / インド北東部 / ナガランド / 文化的アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The music festivals in Nagaland State of Northeast-India near Indo-Myanmar border have been larger and occur the recent developments in the music industry, a contraction of cultural identities and solidify community identities of an ethnic minority. The most of musicians in Nagaland realize their music background of Western church music and often create fusion style music mixed western popular music with their musical origins and the traditional folk songs. This must connect with the historical context of the long struggle for Nagaland independence from India and the recent strategic policy for popular music and young musicians which is promoted by the Nagaland state government change musical scenes not only in Nagaland but also in Northeast-India.