A Case Study on the History of Early Computer Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MA Jung-Yeon  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 外国人客員研究員 (90625047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディアアート / コンピュータアート / アートとテクノロジー / 現代美術史 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス・ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on case studies of nonpublic archives: a historical exhibition on the early computer art「Cybernetic Serendipity: the computer and the arts」(ICA, London, 1968), an exhibition known as the first large-scale exhibition featuring Japanese contemporary art and design held in Europe「Fluorescent Chrysanthemum」(ICA, London, 1968-1969), and the 10 years of「Nagoya International Biennale ARTEC」(1989-1997), this 3 year-research examined historical influences of experiments in art and technologies and international networks and exchanges during the 1960s and their developments into the field of contemporary art which is now generally known as media art.