Study on Christian Marclay: Genealogy of Sound Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Katsushi  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20464208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサウンド・アート / 現代美術 / 現代音楽 / 実験音楽 / 音響文化論 / 聴覚文化論 / 聴覚文化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By aiming to construct the genealogy of Sound Art through an examination of Christian Marclay, this study developed three different kinds of studies: (1)Study of contemporary music - as an autonomous genre; (2)Study of Sound Art - taxonomy of the works; (3)Auditory Cultural Studies - History of Sound Media. Finally, this study provided the basic framework of Sound Art Studies, emphasized the necessity of the more detailed particular example, and leaded to the genealogy of Sound Art associated with History of Sound Media.