Genre crossing study on representation of actor's body in the digital technology age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Minori  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70425007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords俳優 / 声 / 身体 / CG / 声優 / アニメーション / 実写映像 / 表象 / 吹替え / CGI / デジタル / 実写 / 受容 / 印刷媒体 / スペクタクル / 音響 / デジタル技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the beginning of the 21st century when CGI is refining, we come to realize that live-action cinema and animation, which have been regarded as completely different genres, fuse each other and both of them constitute equally “moving picture”. And the mixture of live-action cinema and animation intensifies in actor’s body in such a digital technological environment. This research investigates how actor's body is visually and auditorily embodied in live-action cinema. Actor’s invisible body wearing CGI costume in live-action cinema approximates to voice actor's invisible body in animation. At the same time, the spectator develops a new attitude for the actor's new status, enjoying their voice.