A study on regulatory systems of Japanese early cinema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 助教 (50513115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本映画史 / 日本演劇史 / 芸能史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to demonstrate the historical conditions about the regulations of cinema especially in Tokyo in early 20th century. It became clear that the Metropolitan Police Department drew up the bylaws in 1909 and 1910, and took the course of controlling of cinema. According to these bylaws, the police were cautious about bad influences of films upon children, and that a lot of movie theatres opened for business not only at an amusement area like Asakusa, but also at ordinary city area. It can be considered that these problems indicated the characteristics of Japanese early cinema.