Project/Area Number |
24720069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 新劇 / 宝塚 / 近代演劇 |
Research Abstract |
This study has focused on the actual circumstances of the Shingeki movements in Kansai area during Taisho period, exploring the research on "the performances" and "the comparisons with the theatres in Tokyo"; for example, I am analyzing the plays performed by the Bungei-Kyokai and the Tsukiji-Shogekijo and illustrating the analysis of "The Shadowy Waters", which is referred to as the initiation of the Kansai-Shingeki. Moreover, it explains that certain facilities in the Takarazuka-Shin-Onsen had played a major role in Shingeki's onset of Kansai area, which is exemplified in my essay, "Takarazuka and Shingeki: The Paradise Theatre in Takarazuka and the birth of the Kansai-Shingeki".