A Study of the Molding Using Powders in Ceramic Art: Possibility of Conversion of Various Ceramic Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga HARUKA  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 講師 (70623130)
Research Collaborator FUJI Masayoshi  国立大学法人名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50238523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords陶磁器 / 粉体成形 / 造形表現 / キャスティング / 粉体 / 陶磁 / セラミック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is a conversion from the molding technology using powders to the molding technology in ceramic art. I started this study with basic experiments of powders molding and finally I succeeded of the molding of the ceramics by powders as raw materials, using mainly the molding technology, called the gel casting molding. Further I experimented on the processing of the sintered body, the variation of color and texture as ceramic art, and the combination of ceramic with the powders molding. This study clarified basic information of the gel casting molding, and established a new molding technology of ceramic art, although complexity and limit of size of the molding body. I also acquired basic information about the combination of each casting.