A study of the social acceptance of the life sciences with a focus on regenerative medicine in the SF genre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2015)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Yoshimi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (30548566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / キメラ動物 / クローン / サイエンス・フィクション / 生命科学 / 幹細胞研究の社会受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine have received a lot of attention in recent years, but many people didn’t have detail what is going on. These issue is excellent material for creating fiction. I talk about focus on “Science Fiction” As a example.There are varied views on bioscience research. In his work “Our Posthuman Future,” the American political scientist Francis Fukuyama posits that further use of biotechnology in humans should be halted. According to Fukuyama, intervening in life via genetic manipulation will lead to a loss of humanity. In order to seek solutions for these issues, we will deepen various philosophical discussions, and study from a multifaceted perspective the most advanced knowledge concerning stem cell biology and the status of life sciences introduced in science fiction comics and other popular culture, and continue to think about ‘the sanctity of life’, while cooperating with society by sharing information through the media.