Utilization of Japanese Traditional Music in Total War and International Cultural Policy: Views and Thoughts on Music during Asia-Pacific War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kentaro  昭和音楽大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (60460268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords邦楽観・洋楽観・音楽観 / 総力戦と邦楽・音楽 / 対外文化宣伝 / 東京音楽学校邦楽科 / 日タイ文化協定 / 日泰文化会館 / 文化アイデンティティ / 邦楽観・洋楽観 / 日本人の能楽「受容」 / 邦楽・伝統芸能 / 対外文化宣伝事業 / 日泰文化協定 / 柳澤健 / 総力戦態勢の構築・強化における邦楽の活用 / 対外文化事業における邦楽の活用 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 邦楽の社会的役割 / 東京音楽学校と邦楽 / 対外文化宣伝における邦楽の活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining Japanese views and thoughts on music during the period of Asia-Pacific War, through investigating the actual condition of utilize of Japanese traditional music in Total War and international cultural policy.
Collection and analysis of primary sources and consideration were done in five small themes: 1) establishment of Department of Japanese Traditional Music at Tokyo School of Music in 1936, 2) changes of audience’s attitude during appreciation of Noh play, 3) utilization of Japanese Traditional Music in construction of the Total War regime in Showa era, 4) utilization of Japanese Traditional Music in the activities of international cultural relations by Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (The Society for International Cultural Relations) from late 1930's to early 40's, and 5) utilization of Japanese Traditional Music in the activities of international cultural relations between Japan and Thailand in early 1940's.