Project/Area Number |
24720080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Tomoko 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80434645)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Akira
AVOCAT Eric
BEST Janice
DANCIU Johanna
DRONEAUD Elise
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フランス演劇 / フランス革命 / 女性像 / 異性装 / 兵士 / ヴォードヴィル / 舞台芸術 / 愛国心 / 演劇 / 女性 / フランス / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / フランス革命史 / 服飾 / 大衆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the French Revolution, plays with a female soldier as a heroine were often performed. These plays reflect both increased patriotism in French society as well as role of actual women who served in the army. However, women were soon to be prohibited to serve in the army for it was considered to disturb the public morals. Thus, some plays depict the heroine leaving the army and returning to her family, a way to extol the virtues of the traditional role of women. The plays written during the French Revolution often feature revolutionary songs as a mean to remind the audience not only of the relationship between the stage and the actual society, but also to reinforce the image of the female soldier as a hero of the Revolution.