A Study on the "Motionless" in Film Theory and History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HORI Junji  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80388412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映画理論 / ゴダール / ニューメディア / アンドレ・バザン / オーソン・ウェルズ / 映画と写真 / 映像理論 / マルケル / ベルール / マノヴィッチ / トリュフォー / 写真と映画 / フランス映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contemporary media ecology is characterized by media convergence. Keeping this in mind, this study goes back to the pre-digital era and examines the topics of the "motionless" in the film theory and history in the second half of the twentieth century through three intersecting research themes : (a) a short history of the "motionless" in film theory, (b) case studies of the "motionless" in film history, and (c) the relationship between the motion and the motionless in contemporary art.