Methodology for optimization of human-machine interaction in music performance expression design
Project/Area Number |
24720082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Soai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATAYOSE Haruhiro 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70294303)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 演奏デザイン支援 / 演奏表情付け / 魅せるの工学 / 生成音楽の評価学 / 演奏インタフェース / 音楽聴取における認知 / メロディと歌詞の関係 / 楽譜アノテーション / 「魅せる」の工学 / インタフェースデザイン / フレーズ表現 / 生成音楽の評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on music performance expression. Through analysis of user behaviors with a design supporting system of musical phrase expression, we need to reconstruct of an experienced music player’s design process and thinking with the literacy of the information technology. We analyzed human listening behaviors based on cognitive music theories and provided several workshops to share the situation of the relationship between computer technology and music experience in human behavior at national/international conferences and meetings.