Project/Area Number |
24720083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO AKIKO 桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (40514039)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アニメーション映画 / 占領期 / 十五年戦争期 / 教育映画 / 検閲 / 占領期日本 |
Research Abstract |
This paper focuses on the occupation Period, which has received less consideration in the field of Japanese animation studies. Covering Japanese animation from its early days through the occupation period, this paper takes a comprehensive look at discourse (including primary sources from both Japan and the United States America), film texts, and social context, performing an empirical analysis. Animated films will be broadly understood as a visual culture, referencing previous research on visual culture (including film, art, and manga) so as to further develop methods of research on animated films.