Trauma and Care in visual arts: historical and theoretical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Haruhiro  甲南大学, 人間科学研究所, 博士研究員 (70411311)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトラウマ / 喪の労働 / 現代アート / セラピー / 記憶 / メディエーション / アーカイブ / 映像 / 喪の仕事 / パリ・コミューン / 戦争 / 農業問題 / 災害 / メディア・アート / 記憶・記念碑 / 戦争神経症 / 地中海 / セラピストとしての芸術家 / 心理劇 / 参加芸術 / インスタレーション・アート / パリ / リヨン / ジュネーヴ / シカゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the history of knowledge of trauma and its expressions in the visual arts. There has been a long history concerning trauma and visual arts. During and after the First World War, there were frequent reports of war neurosis and shell shock. Artists and movie directors began to express personal and historical trauma through moving images. When the first diagnoses of PTSD were made in the 1980s, many artists became interested in psychoanalytic and therapeutic methods and began to engage in performative and participatory practices. Art critics and curators followed this approach. This research examines the art works and writings of Abel Gance, Lygia Clark, Mike Kelley, Pedro Reyes, William Kentridge, and Shiro Takatani. Examining the visual arts and aesthetics with regard to the memory loss that occurs after traumatic injury, this study brings attention to the possibility of managing psychological and historical trauma through the visual arts.