Project/Area Number |
24720086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA NAOKI 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50601019)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 美術 / 建築 / 表象文化論 / アヴァンギャルド / モダニズム / 現代美術 / デザイン / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to reconsider the intervention of the axonometric projection, a way of the drawing of perspective, appeared in art and architecture in Western Europe from 1900's to 1930's. The main subjects of the research are, Le Corbusier (1887-1965), Piet Mondrian(1872-1944), Theo van Doesburg (1883-1931) and Sophie Taeuber-Arp (1889-1943). The research has achieved to verify that the aesthetic effect of axonometric projection, which developed from the tectonic way of seeing, influenced the works of these avant-garde artists and architects of the era.