Research on the Edo cultural area of Santo Kyoden:About the literary work of Matsumae Bunkyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Misato  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (00609068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世文学 / 江戸座俳諧 / 松前文京 / 山東京伝 / 泰郷 / 大名俳諧 / 李井 / 泰卿 / 泰郷・泰卿 / 吉原 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined and analyzed the haiku works of Matsumae Bunkyo (Haigo Taikyo), the younger brother of the Matsumae Domain leader Matsumae Michihiro, and one of the influential patrons of Santo Kyoden, shedding light on those haiku works. Bunkyo (Haigo Taikyo) was disciple to Edoza haiku master Zongi, and with his younger brother Matsumae Takehiro (Haigo Risei), the research made clear that through haikus he associated with daimyo children Haijin Yanagisawa Beio, Honda Seishu, Matsudaira Sessen, and Sakai Hoitsu. This shed light on the Edoza haiku works of Bunkyo, clarifying part of the Edo cultural area in which Santo Kyoden was involved.