A Comprehensive Research on Circulation of Japanese-Language Books and Magazines between Japan and its Oversea Territories before the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334019)
Research Collaborator WU Peizhen  台湾国立政治大学, 台湾文学研究所, 副教授
JUNG Byeongho  韓国高麗大学, 日語日文学科, 教授
LI Zheng  中国復旦大学, 外国語言文学学院, 教授
TED Mack  米国ワシントン大学, アジア言語文学部, 准教授
ASAOKA Kunio  中京大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外地 / 書店 / 書物流通 / 取次 / 朝鮮半島 / 台湾 / 満洲 / 内地 / 大阪屋号書店 / 日韓書房 / 新高堂 / 東京堂 / 小売書店 / 植民地 / 書物 / 流通 / 大阪屋号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to clarify our understanding of the distribution network for print that linked the various cities and regions of the Japanese empire prior to World War II, with a focus on the distributors and the retail bookstores that operated overseas. Bookstores run by Japanese appeared from the beginning of the twentieth century in all of the areas that saw Japanese overseas expansion, including East Asia, Hawaii, and North America. From the 1910s, these overseas bookstores steadily began to organize, beginning to function as a distribution network linked with booksellers in Japan. This research reveals the distribution system for print that existed throughout the Japanese empire, with a particular focus on distributors such as Osakayago Shoten, Tokyodo, and Sanseido, and retailers throughout the Korean peninsula, Taiwan, Manchuria, Sakhalin, and Hawaii.