Study on the Shinobine type tales and the related tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAMITSU Keiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30326243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世王朝物語 / 室町物語 / しのびね型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has focused on the Shinobine type tales written in medieval times, for the purpose of explaining the similarities and the differences between the court tales in Kamakura period and the Otogi-zoshi in Muromachi period. The investigation of the various manuscripts of the Shigure Story leads to the conclusion that the text of the scroll copied in 1513 has more similar character to the court tales than any other text.