About acceptance of "Manyoshu" among the members of the royal family salon in the early Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKansai University (2014)
Nara Women's University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OOISHI Mayuka  関西大学, 文学部, 特別研究員PD (40624060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords万葉集 / 北村季吟 / 藤原惺窩 / 禁裏御本 / 陽明文庫 / 仙覚本 / 万葉拾穂抄 / 中院本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims at investigating aspects of transcription, annotation and research activities of "Manyoshu" in the early Edo period when the real research of "Manyoshu" just started.
Especially, the reporter has been studying aspects of transcription activities of Manyoshu" in the royal family salon based on exploring the memos which were jotted down on the pages of the old print version "Manyoshu" included in the collections of “Yomei Bunko” library. On the other hand, the reporter has investigated the aspects of activities of annotation and research of "Manyoshu", by means of exploring the intention of Kitamura Kigin through writing "Manyo Shusuisho" and that of Fujiwara Seika through calibrating a "Manyoshu" employed as the original text of "Manyo Shusuisho".