Study on "Hyakusyu-Uta" Focused on "Hono-Waka"
Project/Area Number |
24720097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMOTO Rumi 島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40609187)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 和歌文学 / 百首和歌 / 百首歌 / 奉納和歌 / 応制和歌 / 長歌 / 定数歌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the representation of "Hyakusyu-Uta". I analyzed "Juei-Hyakusyu" in the End of Heian Period, I found a close relationship between the purpose of the compilation and the constitution of "Zo-bu". Furthermore, I think I was able to show new knowledge about a definition of "Hono-waka" and the representation of "Cho-ka" from the Heian to early Kamakura period.